Eugene Chapter of the American Rhododendron Society

Home Chapter Flower Shows Rhododendrons Newsletters About Us Membership Calendar


Content copyright 2016. ARS Eugene Chapter. All rights reserved.

2013 Spring Rhododendron Show

Saturday, April 27

Hilton Garden Inn

Springfield, OR

Trophy Winners

• Best Azalea    R. tsutsiophyllum Leonard Frojen

• Best Pink Elepidote  R. 'Margaret Mack' Jack Olson

• Best Red Elepidote  R. 'Leo' x 'Jutland' Jack Olson

• Best White Elepidote      R. 'Phyllis Korn'  Jack Olson

• Best Other Elepidote  R. 'Honey Butter' Jack Olson

• Best Lepidote   R. 'Cinnkeys'  Gordon Wylie

• Best Species        R. pendulum  Gordon Wylie


2012 Spring Rhododendron Show

Saturday, April 21

Mookie's Northwest Grill

Springfield

Trophy Winners

• Best Azalea   R. 'Haru No Habiki'    Terry Henderson

• Best Pink Elepidote Nolan Blansit R. '05-170'   Jack Olson

• Best Red Elepidote R. 'Bibiani'      Sherlyn Hilton

• Best Other-Colored Elepidote R. 'Honey Butter'  Gordon Wylie

• Best Lepidote  R. bodinieri     Harold Greer

• Best Species   R. bodinieri     Harold Greer


2011 Spring Rhododendron Show

Saturday, April 16

Mookie's Northwest Grill

Springfield

Trophy Winners

• Best Azalea      R. 'Haru No Habiki'    Terry Henderson

• Best Pink Elepidote    R. 'Mrs. E. C. Sterling   Terry Henderson

• Best Red Elepidote    R. 'Taurus'      Galen Baxter

• Best Other-Colored Elepidote  R. roxieanum var. oreonastes Jack Olson

• Best Lepidote     R. 'Razorbill'     Ted Hewitt

• Best Species Rhododendron  R. roxieanum var. oreonastes Jack Olson

_________________________________________________________________________

2010 Show Schedule & Key  (Click for Schedule)


2010 May Show Trophy List

1. Best Cut Specimen, Deciduous Azalea Hybrid — Orange Mollis – Harold Greer (classes 1-14)

2. Best Cut Specimen, Evergreen Azalea Hybird — ‘Concho’ – Terry Henderson (classes 19-42)

3. Best Cut Specimen, Species Azalea — R. calendulaceum – Leonard Frojen (classes 15-18, 43-46)

4. Best Yellow Hybrid Truss, Hymenanthes — ‘Phyllis Korn’ – Jack Olson (classes 47-52)

5. Best Orange Hybrid Truss, Hymenanthes — ‘MaBelle’s Star’ – Harold Greer (classes 53-61)

6. Best Red Hybrid Truss, Hymenanthes — ‘Martian King’ - Jack Olson (classes 62-69)

7. Best Pink Hybrid Truss, Hymenanthes — ‘Viennese Waltz’ – Galen Baxter (classes 70-81)

8. Best Blue/Purple Hybrid Truss, Hymenanthes — ‘Black Eye’ – Terry Henderson (classees 82-92)

9. Best White Hybrid Truss, Hymenanthes — ‘Art C’ - Jack Olson (classes 93-96)

10. Best Cut Specimen Species, Subgenus Hymenanthes — R. orbiculare - Jack Olson (classes 97-109)

11. Best Cut Specimen Species, Subenus Rhododendron or — R. keiskei – Leonard Frojen

any Subgenus except Hymenanthes (classes 126-135, 137-144)

12. Best New Genus Rhododendron or Azalea Truss or Spray — ‘Jean Marie ’ x ‘Kilimanjaro’ – Harold Greer (classes 146-149)

13. Best Previously Shown New Genus Rhododendron or Azalea — ‘Kubla Khan’ x ‘Cream Glory’ –

 Truss or Spray Harold Greer (classes 150-153)

14. Best Species R. degronianum ssp. yakushimanum Truss — R. yakushimanum “Mist Maiden’ –

(classes 107 A & B)  Harold Greer

15. Best Hybrid Truss with One Species Parent — ‘Shogun’ – Harold Greer (classes 183-194)

16. Best Subgenus Rhododendron Hybrid — ‘Arctic Tern’ – Harold Greer (classes 110-125)

17. Best Elepidote (Hymenanthes) Spray — ‘True Blue’ – Galen Baxter (classes 174-179)

18. Best Novice Truss or Spray — ‘Cynthia’ – Chris Johnson (classes 208-212)

19. OVERALL - Best Truss in Show — ‘Art C’ - Jack Olson 20. OVERALL - Best Spray in Show — ‘True Blue’ – Galen Baxter

(Trophy 1-3, 11)

21. SWEEPSTAKES - Most Points in Show — Harold Greer

Past Shows

Past Shows